Requirements for Physicians Reporting Supervisory Relationships

Posted in Latest News on March 17, 2016.

Did you know the reporting requirements for physicians differ from the reporting requirements for Advanced Registered Nurse Practitioners?

Section 458.348 (a)(4), Florida Statutes, states “the physician shall submit notice to the board. The notice shall contain a statement that includes the following:

I, (name and professional license number of physician), of (address of physician) have hereby entered into a formal supervisory relationship, standing orders, or an established protocol with (number of persons) emergency medical technician(s), (number of persons) paramedic(s), or (number of persons) advanced registered nurse practitioners.

(b) Notice shall be filed within 30 days of entering into the relationship, orders or protocol. Notice also shall be provided within 30 days after the physician has terminated any such relationship, orders, or protocol.”

This is the only information physicians are required to report to the Florida Board of Medicine. There is no obligation for physicians to send any annual or biennial notice to the Board of Medicine. You may fax the information to 850-412-1268 or mail to:
Florida Department of Health
Board of Medicine
4052 Bald Cypress Way
Bin C03
Tallahassee, Florida 32399

The license number and name of the ARNP, EMT and/or Paramedic is not required.

For information regarding the reporting requirements for Advanced Registered Nurse Practitioners, please check out the FAQs at the Board of Nursing’s website.



More Latest News

Registration Renewal by Resident Physicians, Interns, and Fellows
May 4, 2017

Registrations expire on June 30, 2017, Ready to Renew? Click here for information for renewing your registration. Continue reading


Special Telephonic meeting with Board of Optometry
May 3, 2017

Attention: The Board of Optometry will be holding a special telephone meeting on May 11th, at 9:00 AM… Continue reading